QUESTION

Is it a violation of parental rights to have an order restricting a parent to initiate contact with minor children when with the other parent

Asked on Dec 12th, 2016 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am being asked to sign a stipulated order in which I am forbidden to initiate or engage in communication or texting with my minor children when they are with their father during his placement time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The issue raised is an age old problem; how much access should the other parent have while the children are placed or in the care of the other parent? There is no easy answer or law to address your question. I think it is common sense that prevails. If you call the children 10x a day when they are with the other parent, you are overstepping your bounds, particularly, if you are the primary parent and they are simply with the other parent every other weekend, by example. If on the other hand, they are with the other parent for extended periods of time, such  as several days in a row or week on week off placement, it would not be unusual to have some type of limited phone contact with the children while in the care of the other parent. I certainly wouldn't advise you to sign any agreements that limits your contact with your children. Are they willing to sign a reciprocal agreement that they have no contact with the children when they are in your care?
Answered on Dec 13th, 2016 at 12:14 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters