QUESTION

Is it accepted in the US and with USCIS as I'm hoping to remarry in the next 1-2 years and bring my next wife to the US?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2013 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My ex and I have been separated for 2 1/2 years. I have seen an online divorce site and was looking if that is legit with Mexican Divorces/Annulments. I'm an American living in the Philippines over 5 years. I'm concerned as the attorney at the website I listed while they show nearly 2 decades in service is very vague on details and keeps switching between divorce or annulment talk. They say residency isn't a real issue with their firm for various reasons. Also only 1 signature needed they say. Travelling is difficult for me and if the Mexican way seems to be a dead end or hazardous to my health, I’m looking at a Nevada divorce. Are there any loopholes on residency for a quick divorce or annulment? I have heard 6 weeks. I am a disabled Vet if for any reason that might make a difference. I am just looking for a quick divorce from a horrible marriage. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
In my opinion, the divorce is Mexico is NOT valid and this would especially be the case in the Philippines where they don't generally recognize divorce anyway. You need to look carefully at the website you are perusing, to make sure you are actually dealing with an attorney licensed in the jurisdiction where you are seeking to file papers as opposed to dealing with a business person just looking to get your money. Overall, the only way to get any quick divorce, in any jurisdiction, is with the cooperation of your spouse. To get divorced in Nevada, you must live here for at least 6 weeks before you can file, and you must remain here until the matter is final. If your wife will agree to terms and sign papers, your divorce can be done in 2-3 weeks (following the residency period, and after everything is submitted to the court). If your wife will not agree to terms and sign papers, you must bring a contested action and your wife must be served with papers. If she contests the matter, you have to go through the normal court process which can take months. If she does not contest, you can proceed by default. An annulment is likely out of the question in any jurisdiction, unless for religious reasons done in complement to a divorce.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters