QUESTION

is it against health code violations to have a 5 gallon bucket used as a chair in the bathtub?

Asked on Dec 25th, 2015 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
we have a roommate whos trying to use a 5 gallon bucket as a chair in the upstairs bathtub to sit on when she takes a shower/ bath. We tried explaining to her that she cannot do that, because it has a slippery service. She needs a chair with non-slip grips at the bottom for her medical safety and our legal safety and her response was "well until I can get 1, I will continue to use the bucket and I want it to stay in the bathtub". Now I have a 3 year old and a 19 month old that I have on a weekly/ bi-weekly schedule on the weekends and I am not going to jeopardized their lives because of her and the bucket. Is the bucket a health code violation? or against the law to have in the bathtub?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm pretty sure if you were running some kind of care facility there would be a regulation about what you could and could not have in the bath tub to use as a chair.  However, in your private home I  don't know why i t would be a health code violation or against the law in any way.  It might not be the safest thing to do, but its not a violation. 
Answered on Dec 26th, 2015 at 11:26 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters