QUESTION

Is it against MI family law to keep my son with me if he is ill and been in and out of the hospital? His father was granted every other weekend.

Asked on May 03rd, 2017 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
When my son is with his father, he refuses to comminciate with me on the care of my son.My son has severe allergies, skin issues, breathing issues, and now a double infection. I do not know if he is given medicine or anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
It is improper to unilaterally refuse ordered visitation. You should discuss the situation with your ex, and, if you can't work it out, the only alternative is to ask the Court for help. Good Luck.
Answered on May 08th, 2017 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters