QUESTION

Is it against the law if she is withholding my daughter from me in any contact and if so, what can I do to resolve this?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2017 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
My ex girlfriend and I have a little girl together which now we aren't together. I'm with someone new and my daughter’s mom doesn't like my current girlfriend. I moved to a different state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hire an attorney here and file a Complaint for visitation. What the mother is doing is not against the law unless there is a court order requiring her to provide access with your daughter.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters