QUESTION

Is it against the law in FL not to disclose a child address.

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter fled her moms house to take refuge with me the (Father) because she found the living situation unbearable. I had to relocate to FL from Maryland so My daughter can finish High School with her class. Do I have to give her mom our new address? No court order is in place at this time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally, both parents are entitled to know where their child is living, and it is possible that a court could hold it against the custodial parent if that parent is depriving the other parent of access to the child.  However, every case is different, and there are exceptions if the child's welfare may be endangered.  
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters