QUESTION

Is it allowed to get a divorce in a different state from where we had a prenup and got married?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My wife and I signed a prenup and got married in a different state from where we reside now and she plans to divorce me, but hasn't filed yet. One of items in my prenup states "This agreement shall be governed by the state laws of (the state where we got married.)" Does this mean I should file first and in that state where we married? Or will it be considered in the divorce proceeding here in the state we now live in?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can file where you live and to the extent the court has to interpret the prenup, the court in your state will use the law of the state in which the prenup was signed.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2014 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
I would if I were you. Some states will not enforce a pre-nup. Even Wa. state disfavors pre-nups, so I hope its well written.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2014 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters