QUESTION

Is it apt to give him the option to stay, without paying child support or sign his rights over when I want to keep the child and he wants me to abort?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I was on birth control and just found out I am pregnant. My, now, ex-boyfriend thinks I lied about being on birth control and thinks that I am just using it to get his money. Can he sue me for not aborting? He's yelling at me and cussing at me saying that this is all my fault and I am too early to be put under stress.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The boyfriend cannot sue you. If his abuse continues you should consider contacting the police or consulting with an attorney or a domestic violence project about obtaining a restraining order.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2015 at 3:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters