QUESTION

Is it automatic that a wife is awarded 50 percent of pension up until the time of divorce or should it be stipulated in divorce papers?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Each spouse is entitled to one-half of all assets acquired from the date of marriage until the date of separation. This includes retirement benefits. To be enforceable, this division must be included in the marital settlement agreement or judgment document and a Qualified Domestic Relations Order (QDRO) must be prepared in order to have the retirement benefit honor the asset division.
Answered on May 07th, 2017 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
An award of a pension would be 50% of the community's interest. The award should be reflected in the Judgment and later in a Qualified Domestic Relations Order so the retirement plan can properly divide the plan or the benefits.
Answered on May 07th, 2017 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters