QUESTION

Is it bad to be served a divorce not contesting but don't want to answer questions via text?

Asked on May 22nd, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have been separated for 7 years. My husband wants me to answers questions from his lawyer via text or he will serve me papers not opposed to divorce. I just don't understand why I'm have to give him personal information via text i.e. Net income, retirement info, and which child he can claim on income taxes . Is it bad to served divorce papers or is this a ploy to get info from me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the attorney wants information, the attorney should send paperwork to you directly and you should reply directly, not via text, to the attorney. This sounds like a major red flag and based upon this information alone, I would advise you not to give your information via text.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters