QUESTION

Is it beneficial to file first in an at-fault divorce?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Is it beneficial to file first in an at-fault divorce? Why?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
In California there is no at fault divorce, only no fault. There is no advantage to filing first. The only possible advantage is to get things started.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you mean no-fault divorce, then your question discloses you do not fully understand the situation and system. I would suggest you at least counsel with a local attorney to determine what your options and obligations will be, and whether in your particular case it would be an advantage, or disadvantage, to file first.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
I do not believe it makes any difference who files first.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Wi is a no fault divorce state. It doesn't matter who files.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters