QUESTION

Is it better to go to military regarding a cheating husband who did not support his family while overseas, or handle it in court?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Husband had an affair and got the girl pregnant overseas. He admitted to it after I confronted him about it. We've only been married less than 2 yrs., but he pocketed all BAH, FSA and other entitlements without even telling me he received all of this. I had been paying all of the housing costs for over a year and taking care of two teenage girls (my daughter from a previous relationship and my niece). They are no blood kin to him, but we did claim them on our taxes for the past two years. I also had to take out a loan on my 401k and apply for credit cards to support the home and family. I believe the entire BAH should have went to the household. He claims that because he pays child support for a child from a previous marriage that this is why he recv'd BAH. He also fraudulently recv'd TLA & received adv pay 2x that was supposed to pay for moving expenses & incidentals, that I actually paid for. I only want what I am entitled and for him help pay back my loan and credit cards.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You are correct (and he is not really wrong) -- BAH may be paid to a military member who has a support obligation to either current family members (this includes the children in your household, so long as you are married) and possibly children being supported.  In any event, a current spouse can often use administrative requests to direct at least the current allowances tot he family in the absence of a court order for their subsistence -- but it is usually not as much as a court will order in terms of temporary support.  So while you might start with your husband's command, you should consult with a family law specialist well versed in military benefits and obtain a court order of temporary support while you sort out your legal affairs.  For background, see "Divorcing the Military: How to Attack, How to Defend" posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/Divorcing-the-military-00073427x7A582.pdf.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2015 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters