QUESTION

is it better to have a speedy trial with no witnesses

Asked on Feb 28th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on a number of things, if I understand your question. If you are saying that the witnesses are currently not around buut might surface later, then of course it makes sense to insist on the earliest possible trial date. If the wirtnesses are likely to never be available, then it does not really matter how quickly the trial is set. 
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters