QUESTION

Is it child abuse if your child has minor lip injury because she was biting her lip when parent smacked child in mouth for being sassy?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2015 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
In Wisconsin, a parent smacked her 11 year old daughter in mouth for being sassy. The child was biting her inner lower lip when mom smacked child, which resulted in lower inner lip bleeding with mild bruising. Mom did not realize that her daughter was biting her lip when mom smacked daughter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
"Smacking" your kid in the the mouth that results in a visible injury or blood being drawn, in my opinion, could be construed as child abuse. Others may differ, but I believe child protective services would be concerned if called upon to investigate such an incident. Whether or not it serves as a basis for a child abuse restraining order or to modify custody and placement, that would be best served by contacting an experienced family lawyer to investigate. You also might want to document the incident by taking photographs of the child and or if serious enough of an injury, taking the child in to their pediatrician; the doctor, if they believe abuse occurred, is obligated to report the incident to the police and/or child protective services.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 10:08 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters