QUESTION

is it conflict of interst in custody if both parties used the same law ferm for a different issue??

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
im in a custody modification, and the lawyer that the mother of my child chose to use the lawyer that we both went to for a different issue for is this conflict of interest even if nothing come from the other issue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Did you discuss anything with this lawyer before that could jeopardize your case now? If so, this would be a conflict of interest. If, on the other hand, you and your wife used the lawyer to draw up a deed and never discussed anything that could hurt your current case, then it's probably not a conflict.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters