QUESTION

Is it considered a conflict of interest if my husband and his ex-wife hired attorneys from the same firm?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2013 on Family Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My husband was represented by a lawyer from a firm 8 years ago. That lawyer is no longer with the firm but his ex-wife has hired an attorney from that same firm to represent her in a child custody hearing. Is this a conflict of interest? Can we ask her attorney to recluse himself from the case?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Yes it is clearly a conflict.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You might have a possible issue, see an attorney with all of the details. The real question is, what which again if the attorney was disqualified.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters