QUESTION

Is it considered a "romantic sleepover" if I live at the house?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
My boyfriend has 2 children, and every other weekend I have to find somewhere else to sleep because according to their separation agreement, sleepovers are not authorized. But I live at the house, I pay rent there, all my belongings are there, I recieve mail there. What rights do I have as a tenant in the home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
1 Award
You certainly have the right to sleep in your own home; however, your boyfriend could lose the right to have his children spend the night with him if you are sleeping in the same bedroom with him while the children are in his care.  Depending on the wording of the agreement, he could lose that right if you are under the same roof.  Your boyfriend will need to refer back to his agreement for the exact verbiage.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters