QUESTION

Is it considered abuse if my nine yar old daughter was made to take a shower with her fathers new girlfriend?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My nine yr old daughter went with her father for Christmas vacation and came back telling me that she took a shower with her father's girlfriend. She said it made her a little uncomfortable but that she was not touched inappropriatly. When I asked her father about this he said it was okay because he gave her permission. He proceeded to threaten me with cps. I don't see how it is okay for a grown woman to shower with my daughter. It has made me uneasy and I'm not sure what to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Tell him it is not OK for him to allow that type of behavior.  If he does it again, go after him in the family court were you received your divorce.  Weird.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters