QUESTION

Is it considered adultery if you have sex with someone other than your spouse while separated?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2012 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My husband has a girlfriend that he has had stay over (had sex with) introduced her to his father, sister, and our two boys who are 20&21 within two weeks of asking me to leave and before even filing for separation. The reason for our separation is because I accused him of seeing someone else. He says he did nothing wrong because we were not together. The exact same thing happened a year and a half ago. Is this still considered adultery?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes it is adultery as you are still married.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters