QUESTION

Is it considered harassment if someone posts a comment on facebook with my name in it?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2015 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was previously being sued by someone who I was in a car accident with. Now he has a post on Facebook with my name directly in the post along with the insurance company and the law firm that defended me, thanking us for wasting his time and destroying the quality of his life. He also has on that post "you've been nothing but a VIRUS mentally, emotionally, physically and spiritually to my family." with his what are you feeling status as thinking about doing something crazy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In my opinion, it's more defamation/libel than harassment. I would call the lawyer who defended you. The post may be a violation of any settlement agreement you had.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters