QUESTION

Is it correct that my spouse was told she can bring any person into the property without my consent and can stay as long as they want?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Only my name is on the property/Deed. Iโ€™m going through a divorce. While these proceedings are effective, I do not want anyone on my property, just to keep things calm and peaceable. It seems I do not have the right to say who can come into my home or leave.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is difficult and it depends upon the situation.. review the situation with an attorney.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Welcome to Florida divorce litigation. Whoever has custody of the home has the exclusive right as to who is there. Only possible exception is if she is charging rent to the guest.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it is community property, your spouse has as much right to it as you. You can always ask the court to keep your spouse away. If you can provide sufficient reason, the court may grant your request. If you have an attorney, work with him or her about the issue.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See a lawyer, get an order.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters