QUESTION

Is it costly to get a divorce if my wife lives in the Philippines and never has been in the states.

Asked on Apr 01st, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
After she scanned all my money, she has all kinds of excuses why she can't come. I am a resident of Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  Typically, in Florida, a divorce is filed in the county where the parties last resided as husband and wife.  Since you indicate your wife was never here in Florida,you can still file for divorce here, if you have been in Florida for 6 months.  However, you must have your wife served with the divvorce papers in the Philippines.  If you do not know where to find her in the Philippines, there is a way to serve her by publication.  It would make sense to consult with an attorney about this.    According to your question, if you wife has no contacts with Florida, the court can only divorce you and cannot decide issues of alimony, property division or child issues (though you do not indicate you have any children).   Still you would be divorced, and it would not be very costly. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2017 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters