QUESTION

Is it customary in New York to ask both parties to sign confidentiality agreement before discovery part of the divorce?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Is it obligatory and absolutely necessary to sign this agreement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It isn't customary, but it's also not uncommon.  Whether it's necessary in your case can't be analyzed without more information.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2015 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters