QUESTION

Is it difficult to file for divorce under the grounds of emotional abandonment and neglect

Asked on Dec 27th, 2023 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Bad divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
While it is theoretically possible to raise fault claims for a divorce, there is absolutely no practical reason for doing so.  To the contrary, the same is an utter waste of time and money which does not benefit either party in any way.  Rather, PA has been a no fault state for 40 years and that is the course that should be pursued. I trust that answers your question but do not hesitate to call or email on a free initial basis. Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Dec 29th, 2023 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters