QUESTION

Is it easier to get a divorce after separation? How?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I just filed for divorce after 11 years of being separated from my future ex-wife. Will this be an easy divorce since we have been separated for so long and have no properties or assets? Child support has been established by the court which is money all she wants. Our 3 children are just a gold mine for her to get money out of me, since she doesn’t use the money on the kids it is mostly for herself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

On some respects it is easier to reach a marital settlement agreement as to debt and property division. It might be a good time to review child support as well.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2015 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters