QUESTION

Is it ethical for my lawyer to visited the oposition in jail?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Family Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
That depends.  Is the opposition a lawyer? Is the opposition represented by a lawyer? If the opposition is an unrepresented party that your lawyer need to speak with to assist in handling your case there should be no ethical quandry.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 9:40 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters