QUESTION

Is it fraud to recieve money from the state for children if they are in the care of another person?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2018 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
In 2015 I received a 55.6 month presents it in. My mom was awarded temporary guardianship of my children. She receives $303 per kid per month I have three children. For the past couple months the children have had unsupervised overnight stays with myself. They have been with me at my house 24 seven since June. Even though they’re still legally in my mom‘s custody she is receiving the money and not helping support the children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

yes, if the children are no longer ordered into her home and are ordered into your home   YOu can report this to the State 
Answered on Nov 15th, 2018 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters