QUESTION

Is it hard for a father to obtain joint custody?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have a very strong family support system and stable living environment. She has little or no help and basically lives off the state. I live in NV.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Depending on what county you are located in, it is NOT difficult for a father to get joint physical custody. Indeed, many of our courts prefer joint custody schedules (keeping in mind that 60/40 is the same as 50/50 in Nevada) and look for ways to make a shared custody schedule work. There are many factors involved, beyond those you have identified, so you really need to sit down with an attorney who practices in the jurisdiction your case would be in for at least a consultation to learn how the system works and what you can expect.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters