QUESTION

Is it hard for the court system to split siblings between parents?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I'm going through a divorce. My wife has 2 kids from a previous marriage and we have one together. I want to fight for full custody and don't know what steps or what my options are. Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The children from the previous marriage are not suject to this divorce. There is no custody as such in Washington. There is residential time and decision making authority. Each parent will get some time with the children. How much depends on a long list of criteria. At a minimum, speak with a lawyer to see what is reasonable to ask for in a parenting plan.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
There is no such thing as full custody in Wa. state. One parent will be designated as the primary custodial parent and the other will have residential time with the child.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters