QUESTION

Is it identity theft if I claimed my child on my taxes?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2015 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I pay my child support monthly like I am supposed to. I work offshore 28/14 when I have my 14 days off I go get my daughter. I also buy school supplies, I take her to doctors when I am home, I go to her school when I am home because she has failed 2 times in 2 years. Her mother does not work at all! I claimed my daughter on my taxes this year, and I let her mother know that I was claiming her because her mother did not work. She responded through a text that saying that as long as I give her something. Which was fine because I already was going to give her something. I got 1000.00 tax credit for my child, I sent her mother 400.00 through child support once I received it. She sent me an email angry because I sent the money through child support, and told me that I can no longer get my daughter or call her. On the cell phone that I pay for so that my daughter can call me. She sent me a picture of an identity affidavit that she will be sending to the IRS. How is it identity theft, when she knew I was claiming my daughter? How is it identity theft when that is my child that I took care of financially all last year? And she didn't work all last year so why as her father I couldn't claim my own child? I can't afford an attorney right now. So I am trying to see if there is any steps that I can take on my own, to secure my visitation rights and when I should or should not claim my daughter on my taxes? Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
If the mother does not work and does Not file an income tax return, you can claim her. What you did is not a crime.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters