QUESTION

is it illeagle to have a child with a 16 year old and a 21 year old

Asked on Jan 16th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Me and my girl friend are wondering if it is illegle to have a child when I'm 21and she is 16. We both have parents consent to date and have sexual intercorse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's not illegal to have a child. It's illegal to have sexual relations between an adult and a minor.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters