QUESTION

Is it illegal for a 17 year old, turning 18 to runaway and could her parents call police about it?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I live in Las Vegas and a friend of mine, had to move back with her mom to her home state (Michigan) and she doesn't want to be there anymore. She's 17, turning 18 in nine months. If she were to "runaway" (leave without telling anyone, but possibly later on after she has left) basically, leave to come back to Vegas. Could police do anything about it? She's graduating high school this year also. She would live in a safe environment, another family that she's very close to would look after her, etc. She'd be in good hands. Can you just explain it all to me? Could her parents call police in Michigan, in Vegas? What's the deal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
A 17 year old is still subject to the control of her parents, and she would be a runaway if she left their home without their permission. There are also issues with her crossing state lines, and potential liability for anyone who helps her (could even be considered kidnapping). She either needs to suck it up until she turns 18, convince her custodial parent to let her live somewhere else (a temporary guardianship could be created outside the court process to help with this), or seek help in Michigan (through a school counselor, or social services, if there are abuse or neglect issues). She may also want to look in to the requirements to become emancipated under Michigan law and see if she qualifies.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters