QUESTION

Is it illegal for a judge to denied me a right to a new lawyer during a Dcfs case?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2019 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
During one of my dcfs case I hired a new lawyer and the judge told me “oh so now you want to get a new layer” and denied me the right to hire him. Then went on to say it was to late to hire him but the case is far from over. Is this legal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mike Cummins
It may very well be legal. Would need more facts to give a better answer.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2019 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters