QUESTION

Is it illegal for a married parent to take a child out of state without the other parents permission while still living together

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2017 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family & Juvenile Law Attorney serving Crown Point, IN at Kozlowski Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Travel out of state in and of itself is not illegal.  Each parent has a right to travel with the child, unless a court order specifies otherwise.  It sounds like you have some concerns that you did not articulate in the question, so you might want to contact an attorney.  Good luck. 
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters