QUESTION

Is it illegal for CPS to not give a name when they are not escorted by a cop?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2021 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
CPS showed up at my son's school first before even contacting me to pull him out of class. They then came to my door letting me know that they pulled my son out of class which really misplaced my conscious and feelings. They then wouldn't give me the name of who called and the reason why they were there. They then opened up my case for no given reason or probable cause as well. They then wanted me to take a drug test thinking I was on other substances because of being incoherent with them asking me questions. I wasn't being incoherent while asking questions I was really shocked and trying to pack to move to my new place and feeding my baby. I refused to take the test knowing all I do is smoke weed, work and take care of my kids.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer: "probably not."  There is no requirement of disclosure of sources, although sometimes it comes up, and comes out, during court proceedings.  The situation is obviously sufficiently complex that you should consult with a family law specialist to go over all of your options.
Answered on May 02nd, 2021 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters