QUESTION

Is it illegal for my ex wife to not let me see my kids, we have no court order saying who has custody of our 3 kids?

Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It isn't exactly illegal, but it isn't right. You need to petition the court for an order granting you some custody of the children. Then, if she violates that order, she will be in contempt of court.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse
If you have an ex-wife, then the judgment for dissolution of marriage should make provision for custody and visitation, If it does not, then you can seek relief from the court that entered the divorce. Unless there is a court order for visitation, you have no enforceable rights, if one of you has custody of the children.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse
If she refuses to let you see the children, you will need to file a Motion with the court.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse
The reality here is that without court orders for legal decision making authority, and parenting time, there is nothing for a police officer or sheriff's deputy to enforce. Speak with an experienced family law attorney and he or she will explain to you the process needed to obtain parenting time orders.that an officer can assist in enforcing.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters