QUESTION

Is it illegal if the parent that gets the child support if the child is not livving with that parent?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2016 on Child Support - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on why the child is not living with the other parent.  If the child is away it school, then continued child support may be allowed.  If the child is moved out and supporting his/her self then the court may terminate child support.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2016 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters