QUESTION

Is it illegal to file falesallgations

Asked on Jul 26th, 2015 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Is it legal to file false allegations against someone in order to gain legal custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The question is too vague to be answered coherently.  It is never "legal" to file anything false, but much is a matter of perception, and opinion is separate from fact.  You need to consult with a knowledgeable family law specialist.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2015 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters