QUESTION

Is it illegal to keep my child from her father without his name on the birth certificate?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I broke up to the father of my child a few months ago. I didn't say he couldn't see her, I just said it had to be supervised. He won't file anything through court and he's admitted to me he's been using pills for months at beginning of break. He's telling me I'm breaking the law by not letting him take her because I don't have hard evidence to prove he is taking drugs. He also has no job, lives with his girlfriend my child has never met, no car nothing. I honestly don't feel like my child is safe with him. He also disappeared for 3 months and then popped back up demanding to pick her up on a school night. Am I doing anything illegal by doing this? I haven't filed child support because I work from Monday to Friday before court opens until right after it closes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You need to sit down with an attorney versed in family law in your community and discuss all the facts to make sure what is best for your daughter in the long run.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2017 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters