QUESTION

Is it illegal to let a sixteen year old kid ride in the back of a air conditioning work van?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2013 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My ex husband got into a minor car crash today with our sixteen year old son in the back of his work van. My son was unbuckled and any of the work tools could have fallen on him. The father wasn't hurt and though my son comlained of his hand hurting at first he later said it didn't hurt anymore. I'm not sure what plan of action to take. I need help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Unless what you are asking is how to change custody orders, alter the terms for permissible visitation activities, or otherwise alter contact between father and child, this is a motor vehicles question, not a family law question.  You might want to start with the DMV, on the web or by phone, and find out what the rules are for riding in such vehicles.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2013 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters