QUESTION

Is it illegal to tell a child that a parent is not the parent of the child?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
I have taken my ex to court to establish parental rights. I live out of state, and was given phone calls and visitation. She has the children convinced that her new husband is their father. We are going back to court, and I wonder if this is worth bringing up?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

No point in upsetting the child, it could backfire when it comes to getting visitation.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Thompson Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It's worth bringing up.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is not "illegal" as in against the law, but it clearly shows that the mother is conducting "alienating" behavior and failing to encourage contact between you and your child. If you have proof that she is behaving in this manner, such as email correspondences, text messages or voicemails, then it would be important to present that evidence to the judge. Your child can also potentially be interviewed in order to assess whether the mother has been coaching the child(ren) and attempting to cut you out. The reason this conduct is important is because the court will take into account which parent will encourage frequent and meaningful contact with the other parent, when making decisions about the parenting time schedule. If you have additional questions, it would be good to consult a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters