QUESTION

Is it important for my twins to carry out their father’s last name in order for me to receive child support?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
No and if you go to court on this issue the trend is for the court to give the kids a hyphenated name.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
The name of the child would not matter only the DNA.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No the name has no bearing on child support.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Child support will not depend on the children's last name, but placing the father on the birth certificate will be helpful in establishing paternity, if necessary.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, it is not necessary. However, if you prove paternity, the birth certificate should have his name as the father.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters