QUESTION

is it in my best interest to be represented by an attorney when i go to court for custody?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2015 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Columbia, MD
3 Awards
Yes. Custody issues are often very complicated and a skilled lawyer can present your case in a light most favorable to you and to assisting the court in determining what is in the best interesests of the child.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2015 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cockeysville, MD at Law Office of Jason Ostendorf LLC
Update Your Profile
Child custody matters are extremely complex, and require a significant amount of consideration of various matters, including the mental and financial stability of the parents, the conditions of each parent's home, and a plethora of other matters.  The chances of a lay person adequately representing themself at a custody hearing is slim.  You need the assistance of an experienced family law attorney in Baltimore, MD. Feel free to contact my firm.  I can help.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2015 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters