QUESTION

is it kidnapping if i move back home and take my child with me?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2014 on Child Custody - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
I'm married and want to move back home
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Where do you live now and where do you want to move?  NH law prevents parents from moving farther away from the other parent unless the other parent agrees or the court gives you permission.  In most instances, court permission is recommended.  Whether the court will give you permission depends on a variety of factors.  Best wishes.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2014 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters