QUESTION

Is it lawful if I pay a person to marry my ex wife?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
I will be paying someone to marry my ex wife. Is it okay?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I certainly need more facts to form an opinion.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, the act of paying someone to marry your ex-wife is not illegal. But I must ask, why are you paying someone to marry your ex-wife? For example, if you are paying for someone to marry your ex-wife simply for immigration benefits for either your ex-wife or this new fiance, then that would be illegal.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters