QUESTION

Is it legal for a 13 year old to move out of a house? How?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Is it legal for a 13 year old to move out of the grandparents' house because they keep the kid inside? The mom passed away and the child moved out of the step-dad's house. The father is in jail and the child had no choice but to move in with the grandparents.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless the grandparents have legal guardianship (or some other court order for custody or placement) , they have no legal right to tell the child anything. Either the step dad or the grandparents should file for a guardianship.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters