QUESTION

Is it legal for a 17 year old pregnant to go and live with her boyfriend?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2013 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I'm 17, 4 months pregnant but no one knows but the daddy. Is it legal to leave home and go live with the daddy I live in Indiana with my parents but they let me have no freedom at all they don't let me go to friend's houses or even stay home by myself. They stress me out so bad I'm afraid all the stress is going to hurt my baby. I need out I'm sick and tired of always feeling sad and alone, I know I'm not 18 yet but I'm sure I can get along just fine living with my boyfriend and would be a whole lot happier and stress free and healthier for my baby.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
At 18, you have to stay at home. Apparently your parents do not trust you to make appropriate decisions on your own. When you are 18, you may leave, and should do so IF that is the best choice for your baby and for you.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters