QUESTION

Is it legal for a 27 year old to date a 17 year old?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
IN Indiana, as long as the 27 is not a teacher, prison guard, or someone with legal authority over the child (like a relative), sexual contact is OK. (you can "date" a 9 year old if you are not touching her or doing anything sexual with her, but I presumed that was NOT what you meant).
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters