QUESTION

Is it legal for a 27 year old woman to sleep with a 16 year old boy?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2014 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
This woman has been seeing and having seconds with him since he was 13. We did have a brief relationship when I broke up with her she informed me she was pregnant. I have tried to be there for her but she has kept me out. If this is my baby I would like to have custody. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
1. This is really a criminal issue and not a family law issue. An adult having sex with anyone under the age of 18 is illegal. An adult having sex with a 13-year-old is considered statutory rape at the very least. It is a serious felony and this woman should be criminally prosecuted. Tell your parents, tell your school guidance counselor or principal, or contact law enforcement in the county where you live and file a criminal complaint. Do this immediately. 2. You can sue for custody when the child is born. As part of a suit for custody you can demand a DNA test to establish paternity. Because you are a minor, you will need your guardian to act as a litigant and sign on to the lawsuit on your behalf. Your guardian is your parent(s) or the person(s) who have legal custody of you. If you are emancipated?legally emancipated, not just moved out?then you can act on your own. If you have no guardian that can assist you, then you can ask the court to appoint one. 3. Contact an attorney.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters