QUESTION

Is it legal for a custodial parent to change my daughter’s last name?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
This is in Oklahoma. If I am paying child support without my consent? I have my right's there is no court ordering issued taking my rights away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Secure counsel. Make your objection known to the court.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters